Print Print Page | A | A | A

Student Privacy Notice

Student Privacy Notice

Introduction

This privacy notice explains how TU Dublin - Blanchardstown Campus collects, stores, uses and shares your personal data. It also explains your rights in relation to the personal data we hold.

Technological University Dublin is the data controller of your personal data and is subject to the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

 

Definition of Personal Data

Personal data means;

any data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject);

an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly,

in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”

 

What information do we collect about you?

The types of personal data that TU Dublin - Blanchardstown Campus process may include:

 

  • Your name and Student ID number
  • Addresses, (Home, Term)
  • Telephone Number(s)
  • Next of Kin/emergency contact details
  • Images (for student ID Cards and Moodle)
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • PPSN
  • Country of Birth
  • Nationality
  • Email Address (student email , personal email)
  • Image in CCTV footage/photography/filming
  • Prior school/college details
  • Course Application details
  • Socio economic information (if provided)
  • Grant and fees information
  • Current and previous course details
  • Previous Examination results
  • Academic history, results and awards
  • Attendance Details
  • Family socio economic, employment and occupation details (if provided)
  • Medical records, counselling, disability and careers information
  • Garda Vetting Declaration, Consent and Disclosure (for specific courses where required)
  • Ethnic Origin (if provided)
  • Disciplinary Information
  • Engagement with IT systems, Moodle activity and use of facilities such as the library
  • Disciplinary information
  • Student Occupation
  • Student employment status
  • Disability (only if seeking special accommodations)
  • Family circumstance (in limited circumstances)
  • CV (if provided by you)
  • Exam scripts, projects and other assessment materials

 

Some of the information about you that the University holds, such as your ethnic origin, is classified as special category data, or sensitive personal data. This sensitive personal data is collected to meet Government requirements, to monitor whether our equal opportunities policies are working and to ensure that disabled students and other under-represented groups receive appropriate support. For certain programmes which involve contact with minors, information about past criminal convictions is processed. In addition to the normal standards of confidentiality, we also carefully control access to sensitive data within the University so that it is only available to people who require it to perform their duties.

 

How and when we process your personal data?

The University holds your personal data in order to implement and manage services and processes relating to your admission, registration, teaching & learning, examining, graduation and other services such as student support services. Without this information, the University would not be able to provide its services. The University only obtains and processes information required for these purposes.

Under data protection law, we are required to ensure that there is an appropriate legal basis for the processing of your personal data.

We process personal data from you, for example, when you make application for a programme(s) of study offered by the University, through CAO, or third parties, or by direct application through our website.  We process personal data when you complete the online registration process and during the administration of your studies. We also process personal data through our website, apps, social media, CCTV footage and access control records. We process personal data to identify you from your student image on your student ID Card.

 

Legal basis for processing your personal data.

The primary legal bases that we use are:

 

  • Performance of a contract
  • Legal obligation
  • Public interest;
  • Your consent.

 

The personal information held by the University outlined above will be processed by us in the normal course of our business processes and procedures. Any other personal information held by the University is based on you providing consent and you have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting the department or service who obtained that consent, or the University's Information and Compliance Officer (contact details below).

 

The purposes for which TU Dublin - Blanchardstown Campus may process your personal information include:

  • Admission, registration and administration of your studies;
  • Academic assessment, recording results, and recording overall award outcome
  • Administration of complaints, appeals, disciplinary hearings, grievances,
  • Pursuit of social and sporting activities, and the use of the University's sports facilities;
  • Provision of student support services such as Library, IT, and Careers Services
  • Provision of other student supports including Medical Centre and Counselling Service
  • Provision of learning support services
  • Processing and collection of accounts and fees
  • Production of statistical returns required by certain third party bodies, e.g. HEA, Department of Social Protection.
  • Research and statistical analysis
  • Creation of email addresses, available to those within and outside the University.
  • Administration of services or career opportunities that may be of interest to students;
  • Administration of the University’s alumni relations, and events.
  • Consideration and administration of the award of Student of the Year and other prizes.
  • Organising events for incoming international students,
  • Administration of such University regulations, codes of practice and policies as apply to students;
  • Procedures to ensure your health, safety and wellbeing,
  • Procedures to ensure the safety of individuals and their property and the protection of University assets, including via the use of CCTV and access control records.
  • Production of student ID cards and production of class lists with student images for use within the University;
  • Production photographs of students for use within the University, on the University website, in University publications
  • Recording of audio/images during lectures as part of the University’s teaching provisions.

 

Student Health Centre

Please see the Student Health Centre Privacy Statement for information on the processing of sensitive personal data in the Student Health Centre.

 

How we share your personal data

We have a legal obligation to share your personal data with other organisations as required by law, for crime prevention or detection purposes, in order to comply with the University’s legal or statutory obligations, or with your consent.

 

Below are examples of when TU Dublin - Blanchardstown Campus may share relevant personal data:

 

  • Higher Education Authority (HEA)
  • Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)
  • Student Universal Support Ireland (SUSI) for grant eligibility purposes
  • Department of Social Protection to verify employment status and eligibility for allowances
  • Learning Support Service Providers (National Learning Network)
  • Revenue Commissioners
  • Professional and regulatory bodies where programmes are accredited by such bodies
  • Work placement providers
  • Employers where students are studying as an apprentice
  • Other higher education institutions, partners or research organisations to which a student transfers or pursues an exchange programme
  • Software providers or service providers performing administrative functions on behalf of TU Dublin - Blanchardstown Campus (e.g. IT services, clinical tools, carpark management)
  • TU Dublin Students’ Union to facilitate student elections
  • External examiners
  • Direct mail agencies/printing companies to facilitate the delivery of mailshots
  • Sponsors funding student prizes and awards
  • Plagiarism detection service providers (e.g. Turnitin) to ensure academic standards
  • Potential employers/recruitment companies for verification of qualifications
  • Irish Survey of Student Engagement (ISSE)
  • Insurance companies in respect of accidents occurring within the University
  • University legal advisors
  • An Garda Síochána to assist in the prevention or detection of crime
  • Auditors
  • Realex (credit card payment provider)

 

This is not an exhaustive list and any other disclosures to third parties not listed here are made only where there is legitimate reason to do so and in accordance with the law.

 

Publications

All graduating students including those graduating in absentia, will have their name and level of award listed in the graduation booklet. The graduation ceremonies may be streamed live around the Campus and recorded for archival purposes.

 

How we protect your personal data

Any data which you provide to TU Dublin - Blanchardstown Campus will only be used for the purpose for which it is provided. Your personal data will not be disclosed to any third parties, unless we have a legitimate reason in connection with your studies or with your explicit consent. We take continuous technical and organisation steps to ensure the safety of your personal data. We keep our computers, files and buildings secure and Data Protection training has been provided to staff. When you contact us to ask about your data, we may ask you for other data to confirm your identity.

 

Individual Rights

You have the following rights, subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your data:

  • The right to be informed about the data processing the University does
  • The right to request access to your personal data held by the University - to have a copy of the personal data that we hold about you
  • The right to rectification - to have inaccurate or incomplete personal data rectified
  • The right to erasure of personal data where there is no legitimate reason for the University to continue to process your personal data. If you exercise this right, the University will continue to hold some personal data which, for graduates, will include name, subject(s) studied, graduation details, date of birth and unique identification number, so that we do not inadvertently contact you in the future and to maintain your education records for archive purposes. We may also continue to hold some financial records about you for statutory purposes.
  • The right to restrict the processing of personal data - you may have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data in specific situations
  • The right to data portability - you have the right to request that the University provides some elements of your information (e.g. academic progress records) in a commonly used machine readable format in order to provide it to other organisations
  • The right to object - you can object to the processing of your personal data by the University in certain circumstances, including the sending & receipt of direct marketing material
  • The right to object to automated decision making & profiling. TU Dublin - Blanchardstown Campus does not currently make decisions affecting students by automatic means without human intervention. In order to exercise any of the above rights please contact us using the contact details set out below.

 

Data Retention

The University will retain your personal data in accordance with our retention policy in our data inventories. The policy operates on the principle that we keep personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which we collected it. It is also kept in accordance with any legal requirements that are imposed on us. This means that the retention period for your personal data varies depending on the type of personal data. The University will hold some of your data indefinitely in support of your lifelong relationship with TU Dublin - Blanchardstown Campus, or unless you ask us to do otherwise. See 'The right to erasure of personal data' above.

 

Contacting you

The University will contact you by email, telephone or post with University related information. If you have provided us with your mobile number we may text you in relation to for example, registration status, changes to timetable, examination information, appointment reminders, or other University business you need to be aware of.

 

Who to contact

If you wish to access a copy of your personal data please complete the Data Access Request Form and email to the Compliance Officer at the address below.

 

The Compliance Officer

TU Dublin - Blanchardstown Campus, Blanchardstown Road North, Dublin 15, D15 YV78, Ireland

Email: compliance@itb.ie