Print Print Page | A | A | A

Student Privacy Notice

Student Privacy Notice

Introduction
This privacy notice explains how Institute of Technology Blanchardstown processes student personal data, and explains your rights in relation to your personal data.
Institute of Technology Blanchardstown is the data controller of your personal data and is subject to the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

Principles of Data Protection
The Data Protection Bill replaces the previous 8 rules of Data Protection with the following 6 Principles:
The Data must be...
• Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject.
• Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes (except for archiving).
• Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes.
• Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
• Kept in a form which permits identification of the data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes.
• Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures

Definition of Personal Data
Personal data means
“any data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject);
an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly,
in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”

How and when we process your personal data.
We process personal data from you, for example, when you make application for a programme(s) of study offered by the Institute, through CAO, or third parties, or by direct application through our website. We process personal data when you complete the online registration process and during the administration of your studies. We also process personal data through our website, apps, social media, CCTV footage and access control records. We process personal data to identify you from your student image on your student ID Card.

Legal basis for processing your personal data.
To process your data lawfully, we rely on one or more of the following legal bases:
• Performance of a contract
• Legal obligation
• Protecting the vital interests of you or others,
• Public interest;
• Our legitimate interests
• Your consent.

The Institute processes your personal data for the following purposes, to fulfil our legal contractual obligations to you:
• Admission, registration and administration of your studies;
• Academic assessment, recording results, and recording overall award outcome
• Administration of complaints, appeals, disciplinary hearings, grievances,
• Pursuit of social and sporting activities, and the use of the Institute’s sports facilities;
• Provision of student support services such as Library, IT, and Careers Services
• Provision of other student supports including Medical Centre and Counselling Service

• Provision of learning support services
• Processing and collection of accounts and fees
• Production of statistical returns required by certain third party bodies, e.g. HEA, Department of Social Protection.
• Research and statistical analysis
• Creation of email addresses, available to those within and outside the Institute.
• Administration of services or career opportunities that may be of interest to students;
• Administration of the Institute’s alumni relations, and events.
• Consideration and administration of the award of Student of the Year and other prizes.
• Organising events for incoming international students,
• Administration of such Institute regulations, codes of practice and policies as apply to students;
• Procedures to ensure your health, safety and wellbeing,
• Procedures to ensure the safety of individuals and their property and the protection of Institute assets, including via the use of CCTV and access control records.
• Production of student ID cards and production of class lists with student images for use within the Institute;
• Production photographs of students for use within the Institute, on the Institute website, in Institute publications
• Recording of audio/images during lectures as part of the Institute’s teaching provisions.

What personal data is processed?
Personal data that we process may include:
• Your name and ID number
• Addresses, (Home, Term)
• Telephone Number(s)
• Next of Kin/emergency contact details
• Images (for student ID Cards and from CCTV and video images)
• Date of Birth
• Gender
• PPSN
• Country of Birth
• Nationality
• Email Address (student email , personal email)
• ID Card with image
• Prior school/college details
• Application details
• Socio economic information (if provided)
• Grant and fees information
• Current and previous course details
• Examination results
• Awards details
• Family socio economic, employment and occupation details (if provided)
• Medical records and Disability information (if provided)
• Records of visits to Counselling Service
• Garda Vetting details (for specific courses where required)
• Ethnic Origin (if provided)
• Disciplinary Information

Contacting you
The Institute will contact you by email, telephone or post with Institute related information. If you have provided us with your mobile number we may text you in relation to for example, registration status, changes to timetable, examination information, appointment reminders, or other Institute business you need to be aware of.

How we protect your personal data
Any data which you provide to ITB will only be used for the purpose for which it is provided. Your personal data will not be disclosed to any third parties, unless required by law to do so. We protect your data with security measures under the laws that apply. We keep our computers, files and buildings secure. When you contact us to ask about your data, we may ask you for other data to confirm your identity.

How we share your personal data
We have a legal obligation to share your personal data with other organisations as required by law, for crime prevention or detection purposes, in order to comply with the Institute’s legal or statutory obligations, or with your consent.
Below are examples of when ITB may share relevant personal data:
• Higher Education Authority (HEA)* - please refer to the HEA collection notice below
• Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI)
• Student Universal Support Ireland (SUSI) for grant eligibility purposes
• Department of Social Protection to verify employment status and eligibility for allowances

• Learning Support Service Providers (National Learning Network)
• Revenue Commissioners
• Professional and regulatory bodies where programmes are accredited by such bodies
• Work placement providers
• Employers where students are studying as an apprentice
• Other higher education institutions, partners or research organisations to which a student transfers or pursues an exchange programme
• Software providers or service providers performing administrative functions on behalf of ITB (e.g. IT services, clinical tools, carpark management)
• ITB Students’ Union to facilitate student elections
• External examiners
• Direct mail agencies/printing companies to facilitate the delivery of mailshots
• Sponsors funding student prizes and awards
• Plagiarism detection service providers (e.g. Turnitin) to ensure academic standards
• Potential employers/recruitment companies for verification of qualifications
• Irish Survey of Student Engagement (ISSE)
• Insurance companies in respect of accidents occurring within the Institute
• Institute legal advisors
• An Garda Síochána to assist in the prevention or detection of crime
• Auditors

How long we keep your personal data
To meet our legal obligations, we hold your data for the duration of your programme(s) of study, and for a period of time after that, in accordance with our data retention policy. We do not hold it for longer than necessary.

Your Rights
As a student of ITB, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data:
• To access to your data
• To have inaccuracies corrected
• To have information erased
• To object to direct marketing
• To restrict the processing of your data
• To export your personal data to another data controller (data portability)
• To not be subject to automated decision making, including profiling
• To be notified of a data security breach
• To make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner
• To sue the data controller or data processor for material or non-material damages resulting from a breach

Who to contact
If you wish to access a copy of your personal data please complete the Data Access Request Form and email to the Compliance Officer at the address below.

The Compliance Officer
Institute of Technology Blanchardstown, Blanchardstown Road North, Dublin 15
Email: compliance@itb.ie

Date: 18th May 2018