Print Print Page | A | A | A

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement


Introduction
Institute of Technology Blanchardstown is committed to protecting the right to privacy of users of our Website. ITB will not collect any personal information (personal data) about you on this website without your permission. This applies to websites hosted under the itb.ie domain only.

General Statement
ITB fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the Institute. We will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission, and any information which you volunteer to ITB will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 and the GDPR 2016/679.

Processing Personal Information
Any information which you provide to ITB will only be used for the purpose for which it is provided and will not be disclosed to any third parties, unless required by law to do so, and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose.

Processing Technical Information
Information on internet traffic is collected routinely by ITB and its service providers (e.g. HEAnet). This technical information is used to ensure the smooth running of the ITB computer network and for statistical or administrative purposes. It is not used to gather identifiable personal information on individual website visitors, except in so far as this is permitted by law and may be necessary in order to prevent or detect problems or offences in relation to the operation of the website.

Cookie Policy
Please view our Cookie Policy Here

Your Rights
Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, and the GDPR 2016/679, you have the following rights:
• to access your personal data
• to apply for a copy of your personal data
• to have inaccuracies corrected
• to have personal data erased
• to object to direct marketing
• to restrict the processing of your personal data
• to export your personal data to another data controller (data portability)
• to object to automated decision making, including profiling
• to be notified of a data security breach
• to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner
• to sue the data controller or data processor for material or non-material damages resulting from a breach.

If you wish to access a copy of your personal data please complete the Data Access Request Form and email to the Compliance Officer at the address below.

Any queries or concerns you may have about the processing of personal information on this website should be addressed to:

The Compliance Officer
Institute of Technology Blanchardstown, Blanchardstown Road North, Dublin 15.  Email:  compliance@itb.ie